Privacy Policy

Protecting your
private information
is our priority

Trek Mining is committed to open and honest communication within the company, with shareholders and with local communities. One of the ways we do this is by emailing corporate news to individuals who have subscribed to our mailing list. Since providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information, protecting this personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected the need for privacy and safeguarded all personal information that we collect, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how Canadian businesses may collect, use and disclose personal information.

If you choose to sign up for our mailing list, we will obtain your consent and will handle your personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. Personal Information, for the purposes of this policy, means information about an identifiable individual, including the individual’s name, email address and country of residence. 

This Privacy Statement governs data collection and usage. By using the Trek Mining website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Your personal information is collected when you subscribe to our mailing list. We will only collect information that is necessary to send you news releases and to ensure that we are complying with continuous disclosure rules, which require that we know your country of residence. As such, information collected includes your name, email address and country of residence. 

When you subscribe to our mailing list, we will obtain your consent to collect and use your personal information by sending you a verification email.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by the Trek Mining website. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Trek Mining website.

Trek Mining encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Trek Mining so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Trek Mining is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Trek Mining website.

Security of your Personal Information

Trek Mining secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We will not disclose your personal information to other parties, unless that other party is a company with which we have merged or by which we have been acquired. In such a situation, we will provide your personal information to the continuing company so that you will continue to receive corporate news releases.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements from Trek Mining. You may opt-out of receiving communications from Trek Mining by clicking the Unsubscribe button at the bottom of emails you receive, or by emailing ir@trekmining.com with the subject line Unsubscribe.

Changes to this Statement

Trek Mining will occasionally update this Privacy Statement to reflect company and stakeholder feedback. Trek Mining encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed of how Trek Mining is protecting your information.